Same Day Dispatch Order By 1pm
Free UK Delivery On All Orders
Worldwide Shipping Available

Privacy Policy

General

This privacy policy applies to the Simply Bags Ltd ( trading as Simply Bags Shop ) website and explains how we use your personal information we collect about you when you use our website. Simply Bags Shop respects your privacy and is committed to protect the personal information you share with us.

Information we collect about you

Information is collected from you when you register with us, place an order with us or sign up to our newsletters to receive updates and offers. This may include your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address. We do not store credit card details.

We may collect non-personal information about users whenever they browse our website. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer used and technical information such as the operating system and the internet service provider. We sometimes use the non-personal information that we collect to improve the design and content of the website and to enable us to personalise your experience.

Your details are protected with SSL security, allowing you to shop in complete safety.

How we use the information about you

The personal information that you provide will be available to Simply Bags Shop to enable us to process any orders you place, manage your online account with us and where permitted, email you with relevant product offers and promotions.

Simply Bags Shop will never share any of your personal information with any third-party companies for marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us being able to use your personal information to send you marketing emails, you can change your mind at any time by contacting us or using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Access to your information

We want to make sure that the information we hold about you is up-to-date & correct at all times. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. You can request this from us via email or in writing. You may also ask us to remove or amend any information that we hold about you that you think is inaccurate.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy only applies to our website. If you click on a link from our website to another, please make sure that you read the privacy policy for that website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be on your computer's hard drive. The cookie helps our website to respond to you as an individual, remembering what products you looked at or what your username is. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy is constantly reviewed & updated. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 May 2017.

Questions

If you have any further questions do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Top